Privacy Statement

PRIVACY POLICY

Harmony Inn recognizes the importance of privacy and the sensitivity of personal information. We are committed to protecting any personal information we hold. This Privacy Policy outlines how we manage your personal information and safeguard your privacy.

Your Privacy Rights

From January 1, 2004, all organizations engaged in commercial activities must comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (the "Act"), unless the federal cabinet has exempted the organization because it is subject to "substantially similar" provincial legislation.

Harmony Inn is responsible for the personal information we collect, use, maintain and disclose. To ensure this accountability, we have developed this policy, and trained our staff about our policies and practices.

What is "Personal Information?"

Personal information is any information that identifies you, or by which your identity could be deduced. It does not include the name or business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization.

Why Do We Collect Personal Information from You?

We collect personal information from our customers for the following purposes:

I. Customer Service - The information will be used to facilitate your next check-in and, wherever possible, to meet your personal preferences in accommodation.

II. Marketing - The information will be used to advise you of goods and services offered by or by arrangement with the hotel company.

III. Market Research - The information will be used to improve the offering of goods and services to you.

How Do We Collect Your Personal Information?

We collect information only by lawful and fair means and not indiscriminately. We may collect personal information when making a reservation, at check-in, and through comment cards and/or surveys.

Consent

Consent for the collection, use and/or disclosure of personal information may be obtained orally or in writing and may be expressly given or implied. In determining how we obtain your consent, we will take into account the sensitivity of the personal information about you that we are collecting, using and/or disclosing.

Use of Your Information

When we use your personal information to provide services or information to you, including for billing purposes and when we use your personal information to include you in any direct marketing activities, we will assume that you have consented to such use unless you specifically advise otherwise. If you tell us that you no longer wish to receive information about our services, we will not send any further material.

Harmony Inn does not disclose your personal information to any third party to enable them to market their products and services without first obtaining express consent from you.

Disclosure of Your Personal Information

Under certain circumstances, Harmony Inn may disclose your personal information:

- when we are required or authorized by law to do so, for example if a court issues a subpoena;
- when you have consented to the disclosure;
- where it is necessary to establish or collect fees;
- if we engage a third party to provide administrative services to us (like computer back-up services or archival file storage) and the third party is bound by our privacy policy;
- if the information is already publicly known.

Updating Your Information

Since we use your personal information to provide services to you, it is important that the information be accurate and up-to-date. If, any of your information changes, please inform us so that we can make any necessary changes.

Is My Personal Information Secure?

Harmony Inn takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that your personal information is kept safe from loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. Among the steps taken to protect your information are:

- premises security;
- restricted access to personal information stored electronically;
- deploying technological safeguards like security software and firewalls to prevent hacking or unauthorized computer access;
- internal password and security policies;
- obligation of all staff members to maintain client confidentiality;
- all employees and third parties that have access to personal information collected by Harmony Inn will be required to sign a confidentiality agreement that is in keeping with this Policy.

Correcting Errors

If Harmony Inn holds information about you and if you can establish that it is not accurate, complete and up-to-date, Harmony Inn will take reasonable steps to correct it.

Web Site

Our website contains links to other sites, which are not governed by the privacy policy. We may also collect personal information on our website (www.Harmonyinn.ca). We only collect the information you provide to us voluntarily by sending us an e-mail message, completing forms or using the links contained on the website Harmony Inn collects and uses your name, address, telephone number, email address and other information you submit on or through the website for the purposes for which you provided the personal information, to respond to your inquiries (and applications for positions), and to provide you with updates and information that we think may be of interest to you. In providing Harmony Inn with any personal information on or through this website, you consent to the collection and use of that information for these stated purposes. We currently do not use cookies on this website. "Cookies" are small text files that recognize repeat visitors and track their visits to a website. On our website, like most other commercial websites, we may monitor traffic patterns, site usage and related site information in order to optimize our web service. We may provide aggregated information to third parties, but these statistics do not include any identifiable personal information.

Communicating with Us

You should be aware that email is not a 100% secure medium, and you should be aware of this when contacting us to send personal or confidential information.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Since Harmony Inn regularly reviews all of its policies and procedures, we may change our Privacy Policy from time to time. Please review our website for updates.

Links To Third-Party Sites

Please note that our site may provide links to other sites not operated by Harmony Inn and that the privacy policies of these sites may differ from ours. We advise you to check the privacy policies of other Web sites before disclosing any personal information. In any event, please note that these sites do not share your personal information with us. Harmony Inn is not responsible for content of these sites and any links we may offer does not imply endorsement of the material on such Web sites or any association with their operators.

The privacy policy of the site you are on will govern how information collected from you is used. You can always know what site you are on by checking the location bar within your browser.

Ownership

There are a number of proprietary logos, service marks, and trademarks found on this Site. By making them available on this Site, Harmony Inn is not granting you any license to utilize those proprietary logos, service marks, or trademarks. Any unauthorized use of the Content may violate copyright laws, trademark laws, the laws of privacy and publicity, and civil and criminal statutes.

Disclaimer

Harmony Inn Hotel has taken reasonable care in the preparation of the information contained in this website. Harmony Inn Hotel makes no promise that the information, including material that may be specific to you the reader, is necessarily true, accurate or complete. The information is provided without warranty of any kind. By accessing this service, you agree that Harmony Inn Hotel will not be liable for any expenses, losses or costs you may incur as a result of the information on this site being inaccurate or incomplete in any way or incapable of achieving any purpose.

We hereby expressly disclaim any implied warranties imputed by the laws of any jurisdiction.


Copyright © 2017 Mahavir Motels Inc, ON, CANADA